Germany Student VISA: Common Questions & Tips for VISA Interview

Germany Student VISA: Common Questions & Tips for VISA Interview

By:

Important Visa questions
The following are some of the important questions that the ambassador asks during the interview for the student visa

1. Why did you choose this university and how did you find about it?
Tip: You should go through the website and handbook of your university carefully. Pen down some highlighted features such as ranking, the faculty profile, Alumni profile etc. Visa officer wants to know the reason behind joining the particular University. You should also mention the reason how you learned about the university.
This University is good ranked especially in my field of study. I learned about this university while surfing on the net and then visited their official website to get more information about the university. I really got impressed with their faculty profile and the course curriculum. The curriculum was very much similar to what I want to study.
2. Why did you select Germany for higher studies? Isn’t this course offered by any university or college in your country?
Tip: You should mention about the quality of education in Germany. If the course is not available in Pakistan, you can tell that it is not offered in Pakistan. If the same course is available in Pakistan, highlight the differences in the quality of education and the course structure in Pakistan and Germany. You should convince that doing this course from Germany will add value to your profile. Talk about a few researches being conducted in that field. Technical words work out when other things don’t.
Germany has always been the center of excellence especially in Management Studies and provides quality education by making students gain knowledge in a practical way as much as possible, so it is quite obvious choice for me.
3. Why you selected this course? Is it relevant to your previous studies?
Tip: You should be very clear about your future plans after doing this course. Prepare a good statement mentioning about: How course is relevant to your previous degree, how this course adds value to you profile, why you are interested in doing this course etc.
This course is related to my previous studies and I have got a strong interest in this field.
4. Can you tell me the location of the university/college?
Tip: You should do some research on your university before visa interview. You should know its exact location and the location of different campus as well (if any). Location might be one of the reasons that you selected this particular university, so make sure that you know its exact location.
Yes. You should do some research on your university before visa interview. You should know its exact location and the location of different campus as well (if any).
5. What if you get a German degree here, would you like to go to Germany again for higher Studies?
Tip: You should be able to convince the Visa Officer that you are interested to do higher studies from Germany because of high quality of education. Highlight the differences between doing education from Germany and Pakistan. Tell visa officer that how doing education from Germany will add value to your profile.
Yes, I would like to go to Germany again for higher studies because of high quality of education and ample research facilities. And more over the quality of faculty is far better in Germany.
6. What is the scope of your course?
Tip: Prepare a good statement mentioning about: How this course adds value to your profile and how this course will benefit you when you return to home country after completing your studies.
The course will open new horizons for me and there are excellent job prospects for me in Pakistan after completion of my course. Pakistan government is planning to open more research prospect in this field and a formal degree and education will help me in contributing in that.
7. Why are you taking this course?
Tip: You should be very clear about your future plans after doing this course. You should mention how this course is relevant to your previous degree, how this course adds value to you profile, why you are interested in doing this course etc.
I have got a very strong interest in this field and doing this course will provide me a specialization in my field of interest.
8. What is the course structure?
Tip: Visa Officer wants to know if you are well aware about the course. Go to the graduate school website and find out the course structure (Semesters and subjects) of your program.
9. Do you intend to work in Germany after completion of your studies?
Tip: Visa officer wants to know your intentions weather you have plans to return to your home country after completing your studies or not.. You should read the immigration policies carefully on Embassy website.
No. After completing my studies, I plan to return back to my home country and join my father’s business and will try to grow it.
10. What do you intend to do after completion of your studies?
Tip: Visa Officer wants to know your future plans and your approach towards our career and seriousness towards it. Most of the students in interview show strong ties to home country and family.
After educating myself in the latest technologies, I plan to return back to my home country and contribute in my family business. I also try to start up something of my own in future.
11. What are your future plans?
Tip: Your answers should reflect clarity of thought, clarity of your intentions and strong ties to your home country.
I am sure the recent growth of Pakistan economy will open many avenues for me to start my company. After acquainting with latest technologies in Germany, I look forward to start my company here in Pakistan.
12. What benefit will this course bring to you?
Tip: You should be clear about the benefits that the course would give you, mention that your profile will be good enough to get you a good opportunities in home country once you do your course. Mention how your home country is growing and how you want to be a part of that growth. State some technical words expressing the advancements in your field.
This is the challenging course for the developing country and will provide me with the latest developments in Pakistan and therefore would open a Plethora of job opportunities. As Pakistan is now growing and every foreign company is investing here so after I do this course I will have be a part of this growth.
13. How much money can you earn after your completion of studies?
Tip: Since you intend to return to home country, so you should mention the amount in your local currency. Be authentic and realistic and don’t mention any unrealistic figure. Do some research on how much an Alumnus of your University is earning and what is the average salary package in an industry you are targeting to work.
Rs.50,000 (plus) per month which is a decent package to start with and most of the alumni’s of the university started around that mark. The growth depends on my performance and hard work.
14. Where will you stay in Germany?
Tip: You should remember the exact address. This shows that you are sincere regarding your studies and have planned for accommodation in advance. So make arrangement of this entire process in advance. Take Universities help on this.
Mention the exact address
15. Who is your sponsor? How much do they earn in a year?
Tip: Visa officer wants to recheck & verify your sponsorship documents. So you should have each and every detail about you Visa file on your tips. You should know the knowledge of their occupation, annual income, supporting documents and bank account statements.
My father and relatives.( As per Visa documents & Funds. You should have everything on your tips what ever you have supplied in Visa Documents.)
16. What proof do you have that your sponsor can support your studies?
Tip: Again this question is a part of verifying your supporting documents. Visa Officer would like to see proof of having sufficient funds to meet your expenses. You should properly organize all your documents and as soon as the visa officer ask for the proof, handover the sponsor statement, bank statement and other financial document that proves that your sponsor can support your studies
17. What is the source of income of your sponsor?
Tip: Again this is another way of checking your income source. Answer specifically what your father does. Never show him to be idle, because that means your income has drastically reduced and works as a negative point. Mentioning that your father is retired may prove to be a negative point. You can mention that he worked for 30 years in ABC Company and now has his own consultancy dealing with (related to his past experience)
18. Do you have any relative or friend in Germany?
Tip: Be truthful at this instance. Visa Documents will have record of this (about your brother/sister/Mother/Father) with them. If your distant aunt or uncle stays there, then you don’t have to say about them. All that matters is your immediate relatives i.e. own brother, sister, father or mother. Any of your relative overstaying in Germany may not be favorable considered.

19. What is your father income source? How much he earns in a year?

Tip: This is again another example of question to verify your financial documents.

20. Who all are earning members in your Family?
Tip: Visa officer wants to know if you have a strong financial background. Mention your Father, Mother, brother who all are earning.
21. What is the course commencement date?
Tip: You should remember the exact dates. Please read your offer letter and broacher carefully before Visa interview.
22. What will be the total cost of studies per year?
Tip: You should be well aware of your tuition fees and other expenses and how they will be met. Mention the tuition fees and the living expenses.
23. What will you do during the off period/semester?
Tip: You should mention about your strong ties to home country. You can say that you plan to come back to meet your family and friends here in Pakistan. You should not say that you plan to work in Germany as that shows you are not financially strong and you are going there to earn money. This will make the Visa Officer believe that even after completing your education, you would like to do job and settle there. These kinds of questions are asked to check your intentions.
I plan to come back to meet my family and friends here in Pakistan.
24. How much money is available for your stay in Germany?
Tip: Mention the amount as per financial documents. Visa Officer wants to know if you have sufficient money to pay for your education.
25. Have you researched your career prospects?
Tip: Your answer should reflect clarity of thought, clarity of your intentions, good future prospects in Pakistan and strong ties to your home country.
Yes. I am sure the recent growth of Pakistan economy will open many avenues for me to start my company. After acquainting with latest technologies in Germany, I look forward to start my company here in Pakistan.

5 comments

  • Waliullah

    Sir I am in a confusion . I have done two years bachelors degree program in computer science (BcS)
    Can I apply for masters in CS in German university?
    Am I eligible? Do they accept two years degree plan?
    Or I have to apply on the basis of my intermediate for bachelors first ??
    Please reply me with your kind opinion….!
    Thanks in advance

  • Wali ullah

    So can I apply for bechlors first on the basis of intermediate?

  • Nasir Khan

    Sir i need little help regarding sponsor.My maternal Aunt is sponsoring me.And i don’t know how to sell it to visa officer that why not father is sponsoring me (he is not financially strong).Also regarding DB Account opening they ask for source of funds and my sponsor’s major source of income is through rents and here in Pakistan there is no slips or documents for rents as it is usually paid by hand to owner and i don’t how to deal with this.Please guide me what kind of documentation is required for that.I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *