Family Reunion – Pakistan – General info for all to avoid mistakes

Abdul Majid Malik <majid.malik[@]>;
Dear Members Assalam-o-Alaikum,
I am writing this email to let members know few things about family reunion and some mistakes which must be avoided. If some friend is going to get married  in Pakistan, please tell him/her about these issues. Simple looking mistakes can cause big trouble and delay later in family reunion.
About Nikah Registration:
Registration of Nikah involves three people:  Nikah Khawan, Nikah Registrar  and Union council. UC gives a register with 50 leaves to Nikah-Registrar. Each leave contains Nikah Nama ” Form II” in quadruplicate. In one UC , only a single Registrar can have the register.  In usual case, Nikah Khawan goes to Registrar(if he is himself not a registrar) and gets a Nikah nama Form II (which has fours copies). One copy each (filled and signed) is given to  Duhla, Dulhan,Registrar and UC.
1. Take care that Nikah is registered at the same Union Council where Nikah has taken place .Address written on filled Nikahnama should be in the UC where Nikah is registered.  Any thing different to this created big problem for many ,especially those who did Nikha in a Marriage Hall and brought Molvi sahib from some other UC. If you made this mistake, count a delay of at least 3 months. Embassy will raise objection as the lawyer sent for Marriage verification would like to see your Nikah registered at the same UC as address written on Nikahnama. You may be to asked to change registration of your marriage from one UC to other through a court procedure in Pakistan.
2. Please closely check all the four copies of the filled Nikah-Nama for any mistake in names, ID card nr., date of birth etc. Check that all signatures are there at right place and stamp of Nikah-Registrar is present. Many take things lightly in Pakistan while filling forms.
3. Telephonic Nikah is big no no. You must be present there as German Embassy/consulate now checks it from entry and exit stamps on your passport. If there are some unavoidable circumstances, give a written power of attorney which has legal value i.e signed in front of Notary Public/judge or from Pakistani embassy/consulate (in case they deal with it) to your father to represent you during Nikah.  Better be present there. Your absence will complicate the matters and hence the delay/rejection as a consequence.
4.  Carefully read the requirements of Embassy for Family reunion. If any question arises, call embassy to get an answer. Don’t rely blindly on the info collected from here and there.
5. Some people I talked to have made mistake while getting online appointment. You mad a mistake in name, passport number or email address than most probably you will not be able to submit documents on that day. In my experience, if you decide to take an appointment for family reunion, you normally get it after 4 to 6 weeks. So missing an appointment can be source of further delay.6. The interview by lawyer or at embassy may involve basic questions from your spouse about you. Newly married; make sure he/she has all the basic info about you.

7. Spouse of a Blue Card holder is exempted from providing A-1 German language certificate. About this, don’t believe on what they say on phone :). If your spouse can’t manage to do a language course in Pakistan, present following reference of the concerned Law  as proof on your appointment day:

8. In some cities, there were cases when Ausländerbehorde(ABH) objected that the spouse in Germany is passing through the probation period of job.  In some cities ,they ask for salary slips of 6 months while in others only for 3 months or just a job contract. Talk to other Pakistanis/Indians who have experience of dealing with the same ABH  so that you can proceed accordingly.

Please correct if I am wrong on any account. The info is based on posts of members on this forum, experiences of acquaintances and my personal experience.

If you know some other issues which you or someone known to you faced, kindly share on this forum. This will facilitate others in their family reunion.


  • Nazeesh

    Thanks admin. If someone has gone through this situation please comment

  • Aliya

    I want to take appointment last one month but it not taken any body help me

  • Adeel

    agar kie ko family reunion visa k lea appointment system open mily please ek sms/whatsapp mujy be ker day thx…….Adeel (0335-6519 524)

  • Naqqash

    Salam Admin, today embassy call me that my visa has been issued. And I am going to embassy on Thursday. Now plz give me information about Travel insurance and how much dues a company recived for travel insurance ..?

  • yusra ehsan

    Do we have to take the marriage registration certificate from the same UC in which our nikah nama is registered? or we can get it from any UC?

  • Hashim

    My wife is going to apply for family reunion visa soon. Can anyone please tell me that if the stamp and the name of council mentioned on the Nikkah nama are same but the actual nikkah event was held at a different location/council. Would it create a problem?

    • Muhammad

      Hello Hashim,

      It should not create any problem. Although the lawyer might say that it may end up in a problem and later you would need to hire a lawyer who will file a case in the court and then your Nikkah nama will be transferred from union council to the one where event took place.

      Same was the situtation with my wife 6 months ago. But, the embassy didn’t sent any objection. if your nikkah nama/birth certificate are in the vicinity of your area where you live or your wife lived before then everything is fine. In which city are you in?

      • Hashim

        Thanks for the reply Muhammad.

        I am currently living in Lahore. Going to apply for the work visa for myself this week. And have took late December appointment for family reunion visa.

        After reading the article and the comments, I was wondering if there is a probability that it might create a problem then why not transfer the Nikkah nama to the right council beforehand? Or should I wait for the objection?

        • Muhammad

          Please do not transfer your nikkah nama without any objection letter. As you do not have any sound grounds based on which you will transfer you nikkah nama. Most likely, there will not be objection. Actually, there won’t be, I am positive :).

      • Hashim

        One more question. My wife would be applying for family reunion visa after I land in Germany because according to my knowledge without being a Blue Card holder I can’t opt for Family Reunion visa as it would require my wife to present A1 German language certificate to the embassy. The only way I know is to get my Blue Card first after landing in Germany then apply for Family reunion visa, which exempts them from the certificate and this process might take around 3-6 months.

        Is my information correct?

        • saim

          I would suggest to apply for visa of your wife alogwith yours. As you have the option to apply alongwith your file. You can show them your job offer letter which will clear to them that you are eligibile for Blue Card.

          I have done this mistake of not applying for family with my file.

          Best of luck.

          • Hashim

            Thanks for the reply Saim.

            So that means even if I don’t have the Blue card and I’m just eligible for it, it would exempt my wife from A1 German language certificate?

            Another problem is that there is no appointment available for family reunion visa before December. Is it possible to apply on the same appointment which I have booked for myself for long term visa?

            Looking forward to the response.

            Thanks in advance.

        • saim

          Well technically its possible. Better take all documents of your family with your file and tell them that your family will acompany you. Hopefully they will process for both. Rest is upto them. Good luck

  • yusra ehsan

    If my husband’s CNIC is expired, will it create problem in visa appliaction? or can passport be used as an alternate?

  • saim

    Well technically its possible. Better take all documents of your family with your file and tell them that your family will acompany you. Hopefully they will process for both. Rest is upto them. Good luck

  • Irsa Uhazir

    Is it necessary to submit all the documents in 3 sets, means 3 sets of each document? Or this situation is only for the Application form i.e. Should be submitted in number of 3..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *