Family Reunion – Pakistan – General info for all to avoid mistakes

By:
Abdul Majid Malik <majid.malik[@]yahoo.com>;
Dear Members Assalam-o-Alaikum,
I am writing this email to let members know few things about family reunion and some mistakes which must be avoided. If some friend is going to get married  in Pakistan, please tell him/her about these issues. Simple looking mistakes can cause big trouble and delay later in family reunion.
About Nikah Registration:
Registration of Nikah involves three people:  Nikah Khawan, Nikah Registrar  and Union council. UC gives a register with 50 leaves to Nikah-Registrar. Each leave contains Nikah Nama ” Form II” in quadruplicate. In one UC , only a single Registrar can have the register.  In usual case, Nikah Khawan goes to Registrar(if he is himself not a registrar) and gets a Nikah nama Form II (which has fours copies). One copy each (filled and signed) is given to  Duhla, Dulhan,Registrar and UC.
1. Take care that Nikah is registered at the same Union Council where Nikah has taken place .Address written on filled Nikahnama should be in the UC where Nikah is registered.  Any thing different to this created big problem for many ,especially those who did Nikha in a Marriage Hall and brought Molvi sahib from some other UC. If you made this mistake, count a delay of at least 3 months. Embassy will raise objection as the lawyer sent for Marriage verification would like to see your Nikah registered at the same UC as address written on Nikahnama. You may be to asked to change registration of your marriage from one UC to other through a court procedure in Pakistan.
2. Please closely check all the four copies of the filled Nikah-Nama for any mistake in names, ID card nr., date of birth etc. Check that all signatures are there at right place and stamp of Nikah-Registrar is present. Many take things lightly in Pakistan while filling forms.
3. Telephonic Nikah is big no no. You must be present there as German Embassy/consulate now checks it from entry and exit stamps on your passport. If there are some unavoidable circumstances, give a written power of attorney which has legal value i.e signed in front of Notary Public/judge or from Pakistani embassy/consulate (in case they deal with it) to your father to represent you during Nikah.  Better be present there. Your absence will complicate the matters and hence the delay/rejection as a consequence.
4.  Carefully read the requirements of Embassy for Family reunion. If any question arises, call embassy to get an answer. Don’t rely blindly on the info collected from here and there.
5. Some people I talked to have made mistake while getting online appointment. You mad a mistake in name, passport number or email address than most probably you will not be able to submit documents on that day. In my experience, if you decide to take an appointment for family reunion, you normally get it after 4 to 6 weeks. So missing an appointment can be source of further delay.6. The interview by lawyer or at embassy may involve basic questions from your spouse about you. Newly married; make sure he/she has all the basic info about you.

7. Spouse of a Blue Card holder is exempted from providing A-1 German language certificate. About this, don’t believe on what they say on phone :). If your spouse can’t manage to do a language course in Pakistan, present following reference of the concerned Law  as proof on your appointment day:

http://www.bluecard-eu.de/eu-blue-card-germany/residence-act/spouse.html 

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aufenthg_2004/__30.html

8. In some cities, there were cases when Ausländerbehorde(ABH) objected that the spouse in Germany is passing through the probation period of job.  In some cities ,they ask for salary slips of 6 months while in others only for 3 months or just a job contract. Talk to other Pakistanis/Indians who have experience of dealing with the same ABH  so that you can proceed accordingly.

Please correct if I am wrong on any account. The info is based on posts of members on this forum, experiences of acquaintances and my personal experience.

If you know some other issues which you or someone known to you faced, kindly share on this forum. This will facilitate others in their family reunion.

243 comments

  • Nazeesh

    Thanks admin. If someone has gone through this situation please comment

    • Ayesha

      I have the same problem
      Mera nikah telefonic hai, r regstration b usi date ki hai
      R mny file submit krwani h nxt month
      To ab iska kia solution h
      Plzzzz guied me,
      ayesha.shaikh6215@gmail.com

      • Roheel Munir

        am gona apply family reniuon visa, but i
        need the language certificate in A1 level n tell me
        where i can do language course in islamabad? i got
        married with my spouse in rawalpindi and am from
        kashmir and she proper german and bec of seurity
        reason she couldn’t come kashmir, embassy gona
        make any trouble for me?

  • Aliya

    I want to take appointment last one month but it not taken any body help me

  • Adeel

    agar kie ko family reunion visa k lea appointment system open mily please ek sms/whatsapp mujy be ker day thx…….Adeel (0335-6519 524)

  • Naqqash

    Salam Admin, today embassy call me that my visa has been issued. And I am going to embassy on Thursday. Now plz give me information about Travel insurance and how much dues a company recived for travel insurance ..?

  • yusra ehsan

    Do we have to take the marriage registration certificate from the same UC in which our nikah nama is registered? or we can get it from any UC?

  • Hashim

    My wife is going to apply for family reunion visa soon. Can anyone please tell me that if the stamp and the name of council mentioned on the Nikkah nama are same but the actual nikkah event was held at a different location/council. Would it create a problem?

    • Muhammad

      Hello Hashim,

      It should not create any problem. Although the lawyer might say that it may end up in a problem and later you would need to hire a lawyer who will file a case in the court and then your Nikkah nama will be transferred from union council to the one where event took place.

      Same was the situtation with my wife 6 months ago. But, the embassy didn’t sent any objection. if your nikkah nama/birth certificate are in the vicinity of your area where you live or your wife lived before then everything is fine. In which city are you in?

      • Hashim

        Thanks for the reply Muhammad.

        I am currently living in Lahore. Going to apply for the work visa for myself this week. And have took late December appointment for family reunion visa.

        After reading the article and the comments, I was wondering if there is a probability that it might create a problem then why not transfer the Nikkah nama to the right council beforehand? Or should I wait for the objection?

        • Muhammad

          Please do not transfer your nikkah nama without any objection letter. As you do not have any sound grounds based on which you will transfer you nikkah nama. Most likely, there will not be objection. Actually, there won’t be, I am positive :).

      • Hashim

        One more question. My wife would be applying for family reunion visa after I land in Germany because according to my knowledge without being a Blue Card holder I can’t opt for Family Reunion visa as it would require my wife to present A1 German language certificate to the embassy. The only way I know is to get my Blue Card first after landing in Germany then apply for Family reunion visa, which exempts them from the certificate and this process might take around 3-6 months.

        Is my information correct?

        • saim

          I would suggest to apply for visa of your wife alogwith yours. As you have the option to apply alongwith your file. You can show them your job offer letter which will clear to them that you are eligibile for Blue Card.

          I have done this mistake of not applying for family with my file.

          Best of luck.

          • Hashim

            Thanks for the reply Saim.

            So that means even if I don’t have the Blue card and I’m just eligible for it, it would exempt my wife from A1 German language certificate?

            Another problem is that there is no appointment available for family reunion visa before December. Is it possible to apply on the same appointment which I have booked for myself for long term visa?

            Looking forward to the response.

            Thanks in advance.

        • saim

          Well technically its possible. Better take all documents of your family with your file and tell them that your family will acompany you. Hopefully they will process for both. Rest is upto them. Good luck

  • yusra ehsan

    If my husband’s CNIC is expired, will it create problem in visa appliaction? or can passport be used as an alternate?

  • saim

    Well technically its possible. Better take all documents of your family with your file and tell them that your family will acompany you. Hopefully they will process for both. Rest is upto them. Good luck

  • Irsa Uhazir

    Is it necessary to submit all the documents in 3 sets, means 3 sets of each document? Or this situation is only for the Application form i.e. Should be submitted in number of 3..

    • MIAN

      All documents. Like one form then the rest documents., same way 2nd set and 3rd set

      • roheel

        i got
        married with my spouse in rawalpindi and am from
        kashmir and she proper german and bec of seurity
        reason she couldn’t come kashmir, embassy gona
        make any trouble for me?

  • Roheel Munir

    am gona apply family reniuon visa, but i need the language certificate in A1 level n tell me where i can do language course in islamabad? i got married with my spouse in rawalpindi and am from kashmir and she proper german and bec of seurity reason she couldn’t come kashmir, embassy gona make any trouble for me?

  • Annam

    AoA
    i am applying for family reunion for germany. my husband is doing phd there and is a blue card holder. my appointment is on dec 12 , 2016. plz answer my following
    1: do i need to fill a separate visa application form for my infant too (4 months) as he is going with me?
    2: what should i write in intended duration of stay?
    3: what is your means of subsistence? Should i write employment of husband? as he is going to support us there

    • saim

      1. Upto best of my knowledge, Yes, each applicant needs to fill application form.
      2. Write from visa interview date to job contact ending date. It does not matter much.
      3. Yes

      Best of luck

      • roheel

        i got
        married with my spouse in rawalpindi and am from
        kashmir and she proper german and bec of seurity
        reason she couldn’t come kashmir, embassy gona
        make any trouble for me?

  • Roheel Munir

    am gona apply family reniuon visa, but i
    need the language certificate in A1 level n tell me
    where i can do language course in islamabad? i got
    married with my spouse in rawalpindi and am from
    kashmir and she proper german and bec of seurity
    reason she couldn’t come kashmir, embassy gona
    make any trouble for me?

  • Mriam

    Helllo ….mera nikah phone pay huwa hai plz bta dain visa aply kru ya ni….

  • Rameez

    Yar Mary shadi ko 9 month ho gaye gain Mary wife bhi Pakistan he mare sath or
    Ab WO mashallah pregnant he.to yar hum main chahta hun Mary wife ki depvery Germany ho keya main us ke ja sakta hun.language course nai kiya..or mare liye best keya he plz some one help us.

  • roheel

    i got
    married with my spouse in rawalpindi and am from
    kashmir and she proper german and bec of seurity
    reason she couldn’t come kashmir, embassy gona
    make any trouble for me?

  • zoya khan

    Salam admin.
    How many Times takes General requires to get call from Ausländerbehörde after submitted a family reunion visa application in German embassy islamabad.
    I submitted documents in embassy 5 August 2016. Then 7 September lawyer had also visited in my home.
    Please Tells me anyone..plzz
    If anyone knows… Plzz.!!

  • ALI FAYZAN GORSI

    Hello there,
    I am living in Pakistan and my fiance lives in Germany. We are getting marry in March 2017 In Sha ALLAH.All I want just guidance/ that should we contact embassy for our nikah ceremony? or nikah ceremony would held in German Embassy Islamabad? :-p
    Replies would be appreciated
    Thanks
    Ali Fay Zan Gorsi

    • Tahir Naqqash

      First off all you need A1 German language course from Goethe Institute. After getting your marriage or nikah you should take appointment from German embassy and submit your visa application form each in 3 sets. You need Marriage registration certificate, Birth registration certificate. And all other documents that mention on German embassy website ..

  • amina

    Aoa
    i wanted to ask i am applied for a german family reunion visa in sep i just checked my passport and id card my husbands surname and last name has a minor misspell of one letter will it be okay?or what should i do but on all the other documents the name is spelled correct

  • roheel

    i got bit problem that my father name written muhammad munir khan in his id and on my passport and id and all documents its written muhammad munir but on frc its written muhammad munir khan, other whole papers have same name, do the embassy gona make trouble? and do i have to provide them the pictures of marriage??

    • Mian

      u dont need frc if u r above 18

      • roheel

        but i saw it on embassy website and i called them n they said same i have to submit frc but in my frc name of my father written muhammad munir khan n other documents its written muhammad munir, pls tell me what i do?

        • Mian

          we also submitted documents without frc/form b. you only need ID card. form B/Frc are for under 18. when we asked the embassy they told us you don’t need form B. i think you should contact NADRA to correct this mistake. whereas i know in embassy most important is your and your spouse name not your father or mother name. It ll not b so serious mistake.

          • roheel

            bro my dad is died n i cant change his name, i made already all papers with same father name muhammad just on frc its muhmmad munir khan, u got visa of germany? n tell me pls embassy was ask u to show them the pictures of marriage??

          • roheel

            bro my dad is died n i cant change his name, i made already all papers with same father name muhammad muni, just on frc its muhmmad munir khan, u got visa of germany? n tell me pls embassy was ask u to show them the pictures of marriage??

        • Mian

          i think ur frc will not create any problem just because of “khan”. yes the lawyer who will visit you will ask for photos and movie of Nikah ceremony. at least you must hv some photos to show him as a proof of marriage

          • roheel

            you got visa? and i have pictures of nikah n others but not movie, is it okay??

          • Mian

            yes i hv gotten visa 2 weeks ago.I do hope only pics ll b enough.

          • roheel

            u shown ur marriage pics to lawyers or video too?? can i get ur whats app number for some information?

          • Mian

            bahi ap ko batea tu hy ..photos or video dono dekhty hain…but ap k pass kam az kam photos zarori honi cha hea.mery pass dono he thein..phir b agar video nie b hy tu b photos say kam chal jaye ga.

  • roheel

    ok lawyer will come kashmir? bec i am living here but we got married in rawalpindi

  • Mian

    yes in Kashmir.

  • Mian

    can not say…may b after 4 week or may b after 3 months. he come to me after 4 week.

  • Areeba Awan

    i applied for family re-union visa from german embassy islamabad and my spouse is a german national and it’s been more than three and half month now but still the ABH in Berlin germany is waiting for the marriage verification report for german consulate in islamabad, as being informed to my spouse in germany. although the investigation officer has already visited after submitting application 4 weaks. but not sure what would be the next step and how long it gonna take for the consultate here to send the report to germany. wht’s there criteria for the report, will it take longer time and so on……it’s so much of pain we both are going through being away for long now…..

    could anybody share their experience, in the similar scenario, provide any input here.

  • roheel

    should l fill visa application form with pencil or i have to fix thru computer?

  • Mian

    please do not spoil this forum by asking such questions. first read everything clearly. its clearly written in instructions to fill with typewriter or computer print only.

    • roheel

      okay i was trying to get an appoitment of embassy but there is no appoitment in website of embassy, how i can get it?? and tell me bro i have two frc one with my mum and other with brothers and sisters which one should i submit and its in urdu and english, do i need to make translation of it or its okay?? n need to attest my frc to any magistrate or??

    • roheel

      i was trying to get an appoitment of embassy but there is no appoitment in website of embassy, how i can get it?? and tell me bro i have two frc one with my mum and other with brothers and sisters which one should i submit and its in urdu and english, do i need to make translation of it or its okay?? n need to attest my frc to any magistrate or??

    • Ashley

      Do we need any medical certificate or test for a spouse visa

  • Amina

    Aoa
    I wanted to ask I applied for a German spouse visa but after document submission I realised that my husbands residency certificate was more than 6 months old will it effect my visa what should I do reply will really be appreciated

  • Asim Zahid

    Hello Admin,

    I am an EU Blue-Card holder in Germany. My wife applied for her Family Reunion Visa in November 2016 but I had already applied for marriage registration in April 2016. My marriage has already been registered and today I went to the Ausländerbehörde in my city to ask about the status of my wife’s visa and the concerned person told me that he sent an e-mail yesterday to German Embassy Islamabad, approving her visa application. My question is that now how much time will the embassy take to stamp her visa?

    Regards

    • Hi Asim ,

      Since the behorde isnt the only office involved in the process. But i guess around 3-4 weeks if everything is in order.

      If not , perhaps you should contact the respective embassy / consulate!

      Regards
      admin

  • Wahab

    Salam
    Please Give me the solution My Wife is Proper German from birth i need to apply family visa can you please tell me Can i Do A1 Certificate Course ?

    • roheel

      off course you have to proof A1 certificate to embassy and bro i stuck in same problem, even my wife is also german but i couldnt pass the A1 test so i am gona go again in test next month

    • Mian

      yes you can do, Its quite simple and easy Test, if ur qualification is bachelor or higher then u can pass it in first attempt.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *